Go for Health!

 

Visit our new website at:  www.goforhealthscc.org

 or join us on Facebook

 

Goal: Children in Santa Cruz County will be physically fit through healthy eating and regular physical activity.

History of Go for Health!: In 2004, over 150 agencies representing a wide array of sectors worked to create a comprehensive plan to address the rising rates of childhood overweight in Santa Cruz County. The result was the Go for Health! collaborative and its various sub-committees. Go for Health! is working with schools, parents, health care professionals, local media, local markets/businesses, city planners, local and state policy makers to effect long-term change in reducing the rates of obesity in our community. Review the Go For Health! strategic plan.

Go for Health! Sub-committees & contacts:
Steering Committee: Megan Joseph
Public Policy Committee: Adam Spickler/Lee Fitzsimmons
Schools Committeee: Fayedra Matthes/Claudia Vestal
Healthcare Committee: Shelly Wingert
Healthy Foods Committee: In Transition
Fitness Committee: In Transition
Built Environment: In Transition
Jóvenes SANOS (Watsonville based Youth Adovacy Project): Kymberly Lacrosse

Go for Health! Steering Committee meets on the third Tuesday of every month and the Collaborative meets quarterly, on the fourth Thursday of the month.  The next Collaborative meeting date is October 24, 2013.

If you are interested in a presentation, please click here.

Child Nutrition Resources
A web-based resource guide to Santa Cruz County for children's nutrition resources designed for school food service professionals (K-12), teachers, after-school clubs and parents to support healthy food choices.  Designed by the Central Coast School Food Alliance and the United Way of Santa Cruz County Go for Health! school committee.

Annual Award Recognition
School Wellness Policy Awards: The School Wellness Recognition Award is an appreciation program for those schools, districts, and individuals who have made a concerted effort to adopt into both principle and practice the goals of the 2006 School Wellness Policies.

Golden Carrot Awards: The Golden Carrot Award recognizes those restuarants that have made the effort to provide high standards in food safety and nutrition.
Nominations are collected in June and July and winners are announced in August.See more information on the Golden Carrot awards.

 

Related Links:

 

 

 

 

 

 


Winners of the 2nd Annual School Wellness Policy Award:

  • Shama Ball at Vine Hill Elementary PTA for Creative Physical Education Program
  • Maureen Beddow at Vine Hill Elementary for Creative Physical Education Program
  • San Lorenzo Valley Elementary for Creative Physical Education Program
  • Mary Simon at San Lorenzo Valley Elementary for School Gardens
  • Shahe Moutafian at Pajaro Valley Unified School District for Passion of Wellness Coordinator
  • Greg Muck at Freedom Elementary for Healthy Nutrition Program
  • Tim Hyland at Live Oak Elementary for School Gardens
  • Georgette Callaway at YMCA, Boulder Creek Elementary for School Gardens
  • Jessica Curcio & Susan Dahlgren at Gault Elementary Life Lab for School Gardens/Healthy Nutrition Program
  • Tara Redwoods School for Healthy Nutrition Program
  • Amy Hedrick at Scotts Valley Unified School District for Healthy Nutrition Program
  • Jennifer Bruno at Cesar Chavez Middle School for Healthy Nutrition Program/School Gardens/ Creative Physical Education Program
  • Patrick Littleton at Cesar Chavez Middle School for Healthy Nutrition Program
  • Tierra Pacifica Charter School for School Gardens, Healthy Nutrition Program, and Creative Physical Education Program

Back to top

Winners of the 1st Annual School Wellness Policy Award:

  • Alianza Charter School (Michael Jones): Best Food Service, Most Creative Physical Education Program
  • Riverview High School (Brian Mercer): Best Garden
  • Rolling Hills Middle School (Rick Ito): Most Creative Physical Education Program
  • Green Acres Elementary (Doug Fritsch): Best Garden
  • Mac Quiddy Elementary (Jack Davidson): Best Garden, Best Nutrition Promotion, Most Creative Physical Education Program, Best Food Service
  • Nature Academy: Best Garden, Best Nutrition Promotion, Most Creative Physical Education Program, Best Food Service, Healthiest Concessions
  • Jessica Castillo (Cesar Chavez Middle School): Most Creative Physical Education Program
  • Thad Bishop (Cesar Chavez Middle School): Most Creative Physical Education Program
  • Kathy Church (Cesar Chavez Middle School): Most Creative Physical Education Program
  • Freedom Elementary (Jean Gottlob): Best Garden, Most Passionate Wellness Coordinator
  • Gault Elementary (Mary Ann James): Most Creative Physical Education Program, Most Collaborative Wellness Committee, Best Nutrition Promotion, Best Garden, Most Improved, Healthiest Concessions, Most Passionate Wellness Coordinator
  • Soquel Elementary School District (Kathleen Howard): Healthiest Concessions, Most Improved, Best Food Service Staff
  • Julie Case (Harbor High School): Most Passionate Wellness Coordinator, Most Creative Physical Education Program
  • Gary Garcia & P.E. Department (Watsonville High School): Most Improved
  • Amy Hedrick (Scotts Valley Middle School): Most Improved
  • Pajaro Valley High School (Pancho Rodriguez): Most Passionate Wellness Coordinator, Most Collaborative Wellness Committee, Healthiest Concessions, Best Nutrition Promotion, Most Improved
  • Jessica Curcio (Gault Elementary): Best Garden, Most Passionate Wellness Coordinator, Best Nutrition Promotion
  • Claudia Riege (Gault Elementary): Best Garden, Best Nutrition Promotion
  • Renaissance High School (Tom Tatum): Most Passionate Wellness Coordinator, Most Collaborative Wellness Committee, Healthiest Concessions, Most Improved
  • Elizabeth Stoll (Lakeview Middle School): Most Passionate Wellness Coordinator
  • Stephanie Raugust (Pacific School): Most Creative Physical Education Program, Most Collaborative Wellness Committee, Best Nutrition Promotion, Best Garden, Best Food Service Staff, Most Passionate Wellness Coordinator
  • Daniel Robins (Starlight Elementary): Most Creative Physical Education Program
  • Starlight Elementary (Erin Haley): Best Garden, Best Nutrition Promotion
  • Silvia Garcia and Maria Ramirez & Cafeteria Staff (Alianza Charter School): Best Food Service
  • Pajaro Valley High School: Best Food Services
  • Greg Muck (Freedom Elementary): Best Garden
  • Ken Dickerson (County Office of Education, Regional Occupation Program Agricultural Educator): Best Nutrition Promotion

Back to top

Winners of the 2012 Golden Carrot Award:

  • The Picnic Basket
  • Little Shanghai
  • Hoffman's Bistro
  • Restaurante Los Pinos
  • Taqueria Agave
  • The Greek Authentic Cuisine
  • Chaminade Resort & Spa
  • Cafetal
  • Sweat Pea's Café
  • The Farm Bakery Café
  • Aunti Mame's
  • Alfresco
  • West Marine Galley
  • Charlie Hong Kong
  • El Chipotle
  • Monterey Caterers
  • Shadowbrook Restaurant
  • Peachwood's Steakhouse
  • Pleasure Pizza East Side
  • Second Street Café
  • La Mission/Café El Palomar

Back to top